Awards & Achievement Evening
Posted: 04-Dec-2019

Congratulations to all

Last night's annual Awards and Achievement evening, held at the Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts, was a wonderful affirmation of students who have been given significant skills and talents and who have been required to make the most of their blessings.

We congratulate all award and scholarship recipients on their contribution to the College and on their hard work and commitment to their education throughout 2019.

Thank you to the parents, staff, special guests and community members for attending the evening, and helping to make the event such a special celebration, where all in attendance certainly felt a great sense of College pride.

Below are the 2019 award recipients:

2019 Shining Light Alumni Award - Vaughan Cathy Class of 1989
2019 Shining Light Alumni Award - Brewer Judy Class of 1979

Year 7 Awards
Athletics Champion - U/13 Male - Barentsen Seth
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 7 Female - Coffey Madeline
Swimming Champion - U/13 Female - Daly Gemma
Academic Excellence Award - Deans Thomas
Academic Excellence Award - Dechene Jessica
General Endeavour Award  - Fuhrmeister Mitchell
Academic Excellence Award - Govan Paris
Academic Excellence Award - Hall Thomas
Academic Excellence Award - Jones Meg
Academic Excellence Award - Joyce Brayden
General Endeavour Award - Kierce Zoe
Academic Excellence Award - Leviston Lucy
Swimming Champion - U/13 Male - Lucas Ashley
Academic Excellence Award - McDonald Laura
Academic Excellence Award - Newman Zoe
Academic Excellence Award - Pearce Isabella
Swimming Champion - U/13 Male - Pengelly Dylan
Academic Excellence Award - Rosenhart Madison
General Endeavour Award - Rosenhart Madison
Academic Excellence Award - Skewes-Clinton Jonah
General Endeavour Award  -Skewes-Clinton Jonah
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 7 Male - Smart Eli
Athletics Champion - U/13 Female - Smith Emma
Academic Excellence Award -  Thiele Taya
Academic Excellence Award - Turpie Ella
Academic Excellence Award - Wells Lucas
Academic Excellence Award  -Williams Chenoa 

Year 8 Awards
Academic Excellence Award - Abu Asbeh Sara
Academic Excellence Award  -Bennett Jorja
General Endeavour Award  -Bennett Jorja
Academic Excellence Award - Burge Amelia
Academic Excellence Award - Busuttil Sophie
General Endeavour Award - Cahir Charlie
Academic Excellence Award - Canfield Liana
General Endeavour Award - Canfield Liana
General Endeavour Award - Carter Charlotte
Academic Excellence Award - Clark Ally
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 8 Female Clark Hannah
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 8 Male Davis Drew
Swimming Champion - U/14 Female - Gannon Brooke
Academic Excellence Award - Hodge Jessica
Academic Excellence Award - Johnson Elarin
Athletics Champion - U/14 Female - Lepair Alice
Lap of the Lake Champion - Junior Girls - Lepair Alice
Academic Excellence Award - McKay Jessica
Academic Excellence Award - Merlin Audrey
Athletics Champion - U/14 Male - Miller Harry
Lap of the Lake Champion - Junior Boys -  Moore Felix 
General Endeavour Award - Mullane Nellie 
General Endeavour Award - Ritchie Katelyn
Academic Excellence Award - Rowland Poppy
General Endeavour Award - Stevens Leah
Academic Excellence Award - Stevens Leah
Academic Excellence Award - Watt Breanna
General Endeavour Award - Williams Rhyal
Academic Excellence Award - Williams Rhyal
Athletics Champion - U/14 Male - Wilson Max 

Special Awards
Junior Leadership Award - Montgomery Mikayla Year 9
Senior Leadership Award - Snibson Matthew Year 12

Junior Performing Arts Award - Johnson Elarin Year 8
Senior Performing Arts Award - Frost Milly Year 12

Junior Social Justice Award - McCann Morgan Year 9
Senior Social Justice Award - Tolliday Maya Year 10

Jo Reilly Award - Stevens Thomas Year 7

Year 9 Awards
Swimming Champion - U/15 Male - Bickley Jayden 
Academic Excellence Award - Casey Isla
General Endeavour Award - Casey Isla
Academic Excellence Award - Clonan Tristan
Academic Excellence Award - Clonan Xavier
Athletics Champion - U/15 Male - Collins Timothy
Lap of the Lake Champion - Intermediate Boys - Collins Timothy
Academic Excellence Award - Crumpler Fraser
Swimming Champion - U/15 Female - Daly Olivia
Academic Excellence Award - Erdody Teisha
Swimming Champion - U/14 Male - Erwin Jai
Academic Excellence Award - Johnson Abbey
Academic Excellence Award - Lee Laura
Athletics Champion - U/15 Female - Lee Laura
General Endeavour Award - Marrow Lexie
Academic Excellence Award - Montgomery Mikayla
Academic Excellence Award - O'Beirne Megan
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 9 Female - O'Beirne Megan
Academic Excellence Award - Parry Tiarna
General Endeavour Award - Robinson Erin
Academic Excellence Award - Snare Lilian
Academic Excellence Award - Sugars Sinead
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 9 Male - Thiele Rohan
Academic Excellence Award - Wells Amy 

Year 10 Awards
General Endeavour Award - Blazko Lucas
General Endeavour Award - Block Sebastian
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 10 Male - Eddy Kai
Athletics Champion - U/16 Male - Fratantaro Riley
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 10 Female - Gannon Tara
Academic Excellence Award - Gunn Aimee
General Endeavour Award  - Gunn Aimee
Academic Excellence Award - Hillas Tyler
Academic Excellence Award - Ibbotson Hunter
General Endeavour Award - Karslake Eliza
Academic Excellence Award - Kattula Nicholas
Academic Excellence Award - Kennett Amber
General Endeavour Award - Kennett Amber
Academic Excellence Award - Lepair Mia
Athletics Champion - U/16 Female - Lepair Mia
Lap of the Lake Champion - Intermediate Girls - Lepair Mia 
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Further Mathematics - Lepair Mia 
General Endeavour Award - Morffew Heather
Academic Excellence Award - Nebozuk Rebecca
Academic Excellence Award - O'Beirne Patrick
Swimming Champion - U/16 Male - Rae Ethan
Athletics Champion - U/17 Male - Reukin Shay
First Year - VET Certificate II in Building & Contstruction (Carpentry) - Reukin Shay
General Endeavour Award - Thomassen Georgia 
General Endeavour Award - Thorne Imogen
Academic Excellence Award - Tolliday Maya
Swimming Champion - U/16 Female - Vereker Brigid
Academic Excellence Award - Vermeend Grace
Academic Excellence Award - Vermeend Jemma
General Endeavour Award - Watts Skye
Academic Excellence Award - Wright Benjamin
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - History 1 - 20th Century - Wright Benjamin 

Year 11 Awards
Intermediate VCAL Award - Black Matthew
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - French - Brown Tiahna
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Systems Engineering - Byrne Thomas
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Business Management - Cassar Samuel
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Food and Technology - Creanor Benjamin
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Studio Arts 1 - Photography - Creanor Benjamin
Swimming Champion - U/17 Female - Dalziel Georgia
General Endeavour Award Degenhardt - Cross Henry
General Endeavour Award - Findlay Emily
Second Year - VET Certificate II in Building & Construction (Carpentry) - Flood Tom
General Endeavour Award - Forbes Jasmine
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - General Mathematics - Harris Ellouise
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Physical Education - Harris Ellouise
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award – Psychology - Harris Ellouise
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 11 Male Hillas Jai
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - English Language - Holding Caitlyn
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Indonesian - Holding Caitlyn
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Product Design and Technology - Hughes Timothy
General Endeavour Award - Jans Nicola
Swimming Champion - U/17 Male - Mavity James
Lap of the Lake Champion - Senior Boys - Mavity James
Sporting Endeavour Award - Yr 11 Female - Moekotte Abby
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Chemistry - Mroczkowski Hannah
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Mathematical Methods - Mroczkowski Hannah
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Physics - Mroczkowski Hannah
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Specialist Mathematics - Mroczkowski Hannah
General Endeavour Award - Palmer Jaida
General Endeavour Award - Pattinson Liam
Foundation VCAL Award - Pattinson Liam
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Media - Prehn Hugo
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Religion in - Society Prehn Hugo
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Geography - Sawka Sofie
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Visual Communication Design - Sawka Sofie
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Literature - Sawka Symantha
Second Year - VET Certificate III in Sport & Recreation - Sbardella Ellie
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Environmental Science - Skewes-Clinton Jude
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Computing - Smith Harley
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Music Performance - Sperber Daniel
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Drama - Spoljaric Luka
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Accounting - Trounce Anna
General Endeavour Award - Watts Zoe
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Art - Williams Tahlia
General Endeavour Award - Williams Emily
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Biology - Young-Harvey Grace
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - English - Young-Harvey Grace
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Health & Human Development - Young-Harvey Grace
Unit 1 & 2 Academic Award - Legal Studies - Young-Harvey Grace
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Psychology - Younng-Harvey Grace 

Year 12 Awards
General Endeavour Award - Bowman Dale
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Music Performance  -Bradshaw Lauren
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - English - Brown Imogen
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Media - Brown Imogen
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - French  -Byron Tabitha
Senior VCAL Award  -Campbell Prue
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Specialist Mathematics  -Clonan Finn
General Endeavour Award - Farrar Tegan
General Endeavour Award - Francis Ciara
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Drama  -Frost Milly
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Art  -Gibson Laura
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Health & Human Development - Gibson Laura
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Chemistry - Haeusler Ruby
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Mathematical Methods - Haeusler Ruby
Swimming Champion - Open Male - Handley Ethan
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Biology - Handley Ethan
Swimming Champion - Open Female  - Hennig Eloise
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - English Language - Hill Jordan
General Endeavour Award - Humphrey Eliza
General Endeavour Award - Humphrey Sara
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - History - Australian History - Humphrey Sara
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Religion and Society - Humphrey Sara
General Endeavour Award - Jessup Daisy
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Food Studies - Jessup Daisy
General Endeavour Award - Kennedy Jorja
General Endeavour Award - Labbett Mitchell
Athletics Champion - Open Female Lepair Eliza
Lap of the Lake Champion - Senior Girls - Lepair Eliza
Athletics Champion - U/17 Female - Ludeman Macy
Athletics Champion - Open Female - McDonald Crystal
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Product Design & Technology - McGregor Jack
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Visual Communication - McKay Asheigh
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Indonesian - Mulrooney Blaise
Athletics Champion - Open Male - Neumann Benjamin
General Endeavour Award - Ryan Sophie
General Endeavour Award - Scott Abbey
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - History - Revolutions - Snibson Matthew
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Legal Studies - Snibson Matthew
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Literature - Snibson Matthew
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Studio Arts - Tomic Isabelle
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Business Management - Webb Emma
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Physical Education - Webb Emma
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Physics - Wilkinson Thomas
Unit 3 & 4 Academic Award - Systems Engineering - Wilkinson Thomas 

Special Awards
Debating Award sponsored by Michaela Settle - Kattula Nicholas Year 10

Bill O'Loughlin English Endeavour Award - Sawka Symantha Year 11
Bill O'Loughlin English Endeavour Award - Prehn Hugo Year 11
Bill O'Loughlin English Endeavour Award  -Snibson Matthew Year 12
Bill O'Loughlin English Endeavour Award - Haeusler Ruby Year 12

Dr Yvonne Aitken Scholarship – Dux in 2018 - O'Beirne Sean Year 12 in 2018

BAS Junior Henderson Shield Winner - Tennis - O'Beirne Megan Year 9
BAS Rob Benoit Cup Winner - Tennis - Joyce Jarrod Year 7
BAS Brehaut Family Trophy - Badminton - Snibson Matthew Year 12
BAS Open Girls Lap of the Lake - Lepair Eliza Year 12

Australian Olympic Change-Maker Award - Ashley Charlotte Year 11

Sports Person of the Year - Lepair Eliza Year 12

Damascus College Academic Honours - Gibson Laura Year 12
Damascus College Academic Honours - Haeusler Ruby Year 12

Damascus College Academic Endeavour and Excellence Scholarship - Sawka Symantha Year 11
Damascus College Arts Endeavour and Excellence Scholarship - Sawka Sofie Year 11
Damascus College Sporting Endeavour and Excellence Scholarship - Ludeman Rory Year 10

Dorothy Irene-Ellis Thomas Scholarship - Snibson Matthew Year 12
Dorothy Irene-Ellis Thomas Scholarship - Jessup Daisy Year 12

Diocese of Ballarat Scholarship - Tolliday Maya Year 10

Sisters of Mercy Dorothy Griffin Scholarship - Lepair Mia Year 10
Sisters of Mercy Dorothy Griffin Scholarship - Montgomery Connor Year 10

Catherine King Community Shield - Burness Nicole - Staff

Art Acquisition Award

Junior - Jayden deGroot

Senior - Lauren Bradshaw


< Return to News list